Low emission lorries to pay lower levies

17/07/2018 – The government has confirmed plans to introduce a lower rate of the HGV road user levy for lorries that meet the latest … More...

New points-based late filing penalties

17/07/2018 – The Finance Bill 2018-19 draft legislation includes a new measure to introduce a points-based penalty system for certain … More...

HMRC security deposit regime to be extended

17/07/2018 – The security deposit legislation is to be extended to both Corporation Tax and Construction Industry Scheme (CIS) … More...

PRIVACY STATEMENT

BACKGROUND:

EJ Business Consultant Ltd, trading as EJBC Chartered Accountants understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.ejbc.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when completing a contact request form or signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of our site. Details of the Cookies used by our site are set out in section 13, below;

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means EJ Business Consultants Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 4586825, whose registered address is The Rectory, 1 Toomers Wharf, Canal Walk. Newbury. RG14 1DY.

 

 

2. Information About Us

2.1          Our site is owned and operated by EJ Business Consultants Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 4586825, whose registered address is The Rectory, 1 Toomers Wharf, Canal Walk. Newbury. RG14 1DY.

2.2          Our VAT number is GB803296048.

2.3          Our Data Protection Officer is Keilor Quesada-Getgood, and can be contacted by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., by telephone on 01635 46174, or by post at The Rectory, 1 Toomers Wharf, Canal Walk. Newbury. RG14 1DY.

2.4          We are regulated by The Institute of Chartered Accountant in England & Wales (ICAEW).

2.5          We are a member of ICAEW, Chartered Institute of Taxation (CIOT), Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA).

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

4.1          As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1     The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2     The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3     The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4     The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5     The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6     The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7     The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8     Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2          If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3          For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy

5.1          name; business/company name;

5.2          contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.3          demographic information such as post code;

5.4          business/financial information such as company size, estimated turnover, number of employees, payroll payment frequency;

5.5          IP address;

5.6          web browser type and version;

5.7          operating system;

5.8          a list of URLs starting with a referring site and your activity on our site.

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1          All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2          Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1     Providing and managing your Account;

6.2.2     Providing and managing your access to our site;

6.2.3      Supplying our products AND/OR services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.4     Personalising and tailoring our products AND/OR services for you;

6.2.5     Replying to emails from you;

6.2.6     Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe link enclosed within newsletter/marketing emails we send to you;

6.2.7     Market research;

6.2.8     Analysing your use of our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our Site and your user experience;

6.3          With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR push notification via our app AND/OR post with information, news and offers on our products AND/OR services AND/OR compliance/industry related alerts. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4          You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

6.5          We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.5.1     Website Contact information is kept for up to 6 months unless you specifically request deletion;

6.5.2     If we enter into an agreement to supply tax and/or accountancy services with you, we are required by law to retain certain information and records for up to 7 years (current year + six additional years).

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1          We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

7.2          Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).

OR

7.3          Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

7.4          Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

7.4.1     Our sites are secured using SSL certificates. This means that data transfer is protected by 128-bit encryption.

8. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1          Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

8.2          In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

OR

9. Your Right to Withhold Information

9.1          You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

9.2          You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy.

10. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or using the contact details below in section 14.

 

11. Our Use of Cookies

11.1       Our site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products AND/OR services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

11.2       All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

11.3       Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a accept or decline prompt, requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our site may not function fully or as intended.

11.4       Certain features of our site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.5. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.9, but please be aware that our site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

11.5       The following Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Purpose & Type

Provider

Lang

Remembers the users selected language version of a website

Twitter

bcookie

Tracking use of embedded services

Linkedin

collect

Sends data to Google Analytics regarding visitor device

Google Analytics

i/jot/syndication

Twitter widget re-direct

Twitter

UUID#[abcdef0123456789]{32}

Session cookies which are required for the operation of a function of the website (i.e.a shopping cart, or to remember your user status while on the site) and which expires once the browser is closed

 

11.6       Our site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the products AND/OR services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

11.7       The analytics service(s) used by our site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.

11.8       The analytics service(s) used by our site use(s) the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie

Purpose & Type

Provider

Strictly Necessary

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

Google Analytics

yes

_gat

Used to throttle request rate.

Google Analytics

yes

_gid

Used to distinguish users.

Google Analytics

yes

collect

Sends data to Google Analytics regarding visitor device

Google Analytics

yes

11.9       In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

11.10    You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

11.11    It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

OR

12. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., by telephone on 01635 46174, or by post at The Rectory, 1 Toomers Wharf, Canal Walk. Newbury. RG14 1DY. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

We are entered in the Register of Data Controllers under Registration No Z8955122.

Accounts

We specialise in preparing end of year statutory accounts for your business, in line with HM Revenue & Customs legislation:

Sole Traders & Partnerships
Limited Companies
Limited Liability Partnerships
Property Management Companies
Property rental income accounts

Read More

Bookkeeping

We can adivise on the best bookkeeping options for your needs and budget, if you would prefer to do the bookkeeping yourself.

There are a number of excellent options including Sage desktop software and market leading online solutions, such as Kashflow & Xero.

Read More

Payroll

ejbc payroll

We can set-up and run your payroll scheme or advise on:

Setting up a new payroll system
Day to day payroll processing
Dealing with PAYE and NI deductions
Completing your end of year returns
Holiday & Statutory pay
Stakeholder pensions

Read More

Start Ups

Starting a Business is an exciting opportunity but at the same time can be daunting.

Why not let us take some of the stress away. We are on hand from the outset to help you through many of the challenges of getting your business up and running successfully.

Read More

   

  

Search

Contact Us

The Rectory, 1 Toomers Wharf, Canal Walk
Newbury
Berkshire
RG14 1DY
Phone: 01635 46174
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Newsletter

With our newsletter, you automatically receive our latest news by e-mail and get access to the archive including advanced search options!

» Sign up for the newsletter
» Login

Twitter Feed